Friday, July 07, 2017

PODCAST: The Way Out Is IN: The Sant Garib Das Branch of the Radhasoami Faith -- Spiritual Awakening Radio

 

PODCAST: The Way Out Is IN: The Sant Garib Das Branch of the Radhasoami Faith -- Spiritual Awakening Radio

 

Glowing_MahaviraBG

 

PODCAST: The Way Out Is IN: The Sant Garib Das Branch of the Radhasoami Faith -- Spiritual Awakening Radio With James Bean -- Listen @ Youtube:

https://youtu.be/ECRuVjrrgoQ

OR Stream, and Download, Here:  http://download.liveindexer.com/podcasts/HealthyLifeOD/Audio//ECI_AUTO/Jul2017/SPA070417_WMA.mp3

Today, a satsang edition of Spiritual Awakening Radio featuring readings from a great spiritual classic called, The Way Out...Is IN, by Swami Ram Bihari Lal, disciple of Sant Baba Garib Das of the Radhasoami Faith. Also presented is research about Sant Garib Das, who was a close disciple of Soami Ji Maharaj/Seth Shiv Dayal Singh (Sant Radhasoami Sahib), and eventual founder of the Radhaswami Spiritual Science, Radhasoami Satsang at Sarai Rohilla in Delhi.

"Although the disciples of Swami Ji Maharaj reached to thousands in number, yet three of them were most prominent. They were Rai Bahadur Saligram at Agra, Baba Garib Das of Delhi, and Maharaj Baba Jaimal Singh Ji in the Punjab.” (Jaimal Singh's  Spiritual Letters)

“GARIB DAS JI OR GHARIB DAS JI  -- A disciple of Swami Ji, who reached Sach Khand during his lifetime. He was from the Punjab and a brother disciple of Baba Ji [Baba Jaimal Singh]. Though a Saint of the Punjab, he preached Sant Mat in Delhi, where he had some followers. Huzur Maharaj Sawan Singh Ji had a high regard for him.” (Jaimal Singh, Spiritual Letters)

Sant Garib Das of the Radhasoami Faith: Brief Life Summary According to the Book of Anmol Bachan:

Birth date 1846 AD;

Birth name: Narayan Das.

At the age of nine he left home accompanied by a Siddha Yogishwara for seven years, spent time in the cave at Markand Hill in Kashmir; practiced the inward journey and reached Trikuti, Dasam Dwaar (the Tenth Gate).

After that in 1874 he came to Swami Shiv Dayal Singh and reached Sat Lok and Anami Lok.

He stayed in Hathras and Delhi, did discourses [spread the teachings] for around thirty eight years and initiated around 5,000 people. Then he left the body in 1918.

As an independent witness representing another distinct branch of Radhasoami and a prominent disciple of Shiv Dayal Singh, Garib Das of the Radhasoami Satsang, Sarai Rohilla, and the Sant Garib Das branch of Radhasoami is a priceless resource for helping to clarify many issues about early Radhasoami history. Hopefully the writings of Sant Garib Das and his spiritual successors can be translated into English and published one day.

"The Word is Soami and Surat is Radha, and this dhar of surat that turns back and merges into the Shabd (Word) sings ‘Radhasoami’. When you sing the name 'Radhasoami', you do the sumiran of the 'Five Names'." (Sant Garib Das, book of Anmol Bachan)

“Soamiji in his Discourses has said that his surat descended into the dark regions of Maha-sunn but could neither locate the bottom or the end of it nor did it feel it worthwhile to go down any further. Thereafter, his surat adhering to the signs as revealed to him by his Gurus ascended upwards. Here Soamiji says that it was the inner Mercy of his Satguru Tulsi Saheb and that of Maharaj Girdhari Das Ji whose Satsang he attended for a very long period of time.” (Maharaj Garib Das commenting on some verses of Sar Bachan Poetry about Soamiji's travels though the Great Void known as Maha-sunn)

* Podcast Download Page: A Collection of Current Spiritual Awakening Radio Podcasts-On-Demand:

God is the Ocean of Love.

In Divine Light and Sound, Peace Be to You, 
James

* Website:

* There's a Donate Button For Spiritual Awakening Radio HERE: 

* Like the Sant Mat Radhasoami Page at Facebook:

* Introduction to Sant Mat Spirituality and Meditation:

* The Sant Mat Radhasoami Blog and Satsang E-Newsletter:

#TheWayOutIsIN #GaribDas #RadhasoamiSatsang #SaraiRohilla #Delhi #India #SwamiRamBihariLal #GharibDas #GareebDas #Radhasoami #Radha_Soami #Radhaswami #Satsang #SantMat #Sant_Mat #SuratShabdYoga #Kabir  #TulsiSahib #Satsang #gnostics #gnosticism #mystics #mysticism #thirdeye  #Religion  #JamesBean #SpiritualAwakeningRadio #Podcasts #Spirituality #Meditation #SoamijiMaharaj, #SethShivDayalSingh, #SantRadhasoamiSahib #PanchNaam #RadhasoamiNaam